Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

最終更新日: 07.01.2014 // Frequently asked questions about visa and residence permit to Norway.


General

What is the difference between a Visa and a Residence Permit?
A Visa is a permit that allows you to stay in Norway or Schengen (depending on the type of Visa) for a short specified period of time with a maximum validity of 90 days. A Residence Permit is required from anyone who intends to stay in Norway for more than 90 days and is usually only granted to applicants with a valid reason for long term stay, ie. studies, work or family. 

Do I have to visit the Embassy in person to deliver my documents?
Yes. All applicants for both Visa and Residence Permit that are not already known to the Embassy must visit the Embassy in person to deliver their documents.

Do I need to book an appointment to deliver my supporting documents?
Yes. When all documents are assembled, contact the Embassy on phone or mail and indicate what days and times that suit your schedule. 

What is a cover letter?
A cover letter is a one page document that you print out after finishing your pre-registration online. Your signature is required to confirm the contents of your online registration. The cover letter is only available from the Application Portal after registration and payment are completed.

The Power of Attorney may also be printed as a second page to the cover letter, but it is not neccessary to submit the form unless you wish to appoint an attorney or proxy.

Regarding travel to Svalbard
Svalbard is not a part of the Schengen co-operation, and Norwegian authorities do not perform passport/visa control when you enter Svalbard.

However, nationalities that require a visa to enter Schengen will need a Schengen visa upon transferring through Norway or other Schengen countries. A visa will be needed both for your travel to and from Svalbard, so you must apply for a visa with two or multiple entries.

For detailed information about travel to Svalbard, please refer to the Governor of Svalbard’s homepage.

You can also contact the Governor of Svalbard by e-mail: Firmapost@sysselmannen.no.

Visa

Do I need a Visa?
The need for a Visa is based on your nationality. Japan, along with some other countries, have signed a Visa waiver agreement, allowing citizens from these countries to stay in the Schengen-area for up to 90 days without a Visa. You can find out whether you need a visa or not based on nationality on UDI's homepage: http://www.udi.no/en/want-to-apply/visit-and-holiday/.

Citizens of Schengen countries, including people who already have a residence permit in a Schengen country, is also exempt from the Visa requirement.

How long can I stay with a Schengen Visa/Visa Exemption Agreement?
Schengen Visa is usually only issued with a validity equal to that of your planned stay, but the maximum length of a stay based on Shengen Visa or a Visa Exemption Agreement is 90 days in any 180-day period. At any given time your stay in the Schengen area cannot exceed 90 days within the last 180 days.

Detailed explanation with examples and a short stay calculator can be found on the European Commission's homepage: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/border-crossing/index_en.htm

When will my Visa be issued?
Schengen Visa will usually be issued at the Embassy, and average handling time is two weeks. Depending on your case and the documentation you provide, it may however take longer, so please make sure to deliver your application in good time.

Do I need to submit my passport? / Can I keep my passport during processing time?
You must submit your original passport along with copies of all used pages. The Embassy usually keeps the passport during processing time. If the applicant has an absolute need to keep his/her passport, he/she may be allowed to do so with a valid reason. This may prolong processing time.

Can I have my passport returned by post?
Applicants living far away from the Embassy may have their passport returned by post. Applicants with registered address in Tokyo are asked to collect their passport at the Embassy. Passports can only be picked up by the applicant in person or by person granted Power of Attorney.

How can I get a multiple entry Visa?
To have a multi entry Visa you must be able to document regular travel to Norway within the last year, and clarify the need for future travel to Norway. A multi entry Visa will generally not be issued for travels with the purpose of tourism and meeting friends. Some categories that may be granted a multi entry Visa if they fulfil the requirements are:

  • business travellers
  • close family members of persons with legal residence in Norway
  • close family members of Norwegian nationals living abroad
  • family members of EEA nationals and EFTA nationals who with legal residence in Norway
  • persons who take part in academic, cultural or sports-related official programmes/events

Residence Permit

Do I need a Residence Permit?
If you are staying in the Schengen area for more than 90 days you do need a Residence Permit.

Do I need to submit my passport? / Can I keep my passport during processing time?  
You must submit your original passport along with copies of all used pages. The original passport is, however, returned to the applicant after neccessary checks and confirmation have been made. The applicant can usually bring his/her passport back when leaving the Embassy after submitting the supporting documents.

When and where will my Residence Permit be issued?
Application for Residence Permit is handled by the Norwegian Directorate of Immigration (UDI). Average processing times can be found here: http://www.udi.no/Norwegian-Directorate-of-Immigration/Oversiktsider/Case-processing-times/ When your application for residence permit is handled, UDI will notify the Embassy. In the case of a positive decision the Embassy will then notify you that you can visit a local police station in Norway after entry to the country in order to have your permit issued. Residence permits are never issued at the Embassy.

What do I do if my accommodation in Norway is not yet confirmed?
When pre-registering online from Application Portal, please fill in "student housing", "to be arranged by employer", "yet to be decided" etc. according to your situation.

Please also produce and submit some kind of documentation showing your plans for arranging accommodation. This can be a confirmation from school/employer that housing will be arranged, receipt of application for student housing, or at least a signed statement by the applicant explaining the situation.

Can I apply for Residence Permit after entering Norway?
As a general rule a Residence Permit to Norway must be granted before entering the country. There are however exceptions for certain groups of people, and it is a prerequisite that you are staying in Norway legally when delivering your application. The most common groups of applicants that may apply for Residence Permit after entering the country are those who qualify as a skilled worker, and those who are the spouse/child of a Norwegian national. See chapter 10 of the Immigrant Regulation for details http://www.regjeringen.no/upload/JD/Vedlegg/Forskrifter/Immigration_Regulation.pdf

Can I enter Norway before a decision has been made in my case?
Groups of applicants that are allowed to enter the country before a decision has been made are the same as the groups of applicants that may apply from Norway. See previous question.

How do I qualify as a skilled worker?
The most common groups of people to qualify as a skilled worker are university graduates or people with sufficient education within a specific trade or craft. People with extensive experience within a certain field can also qualify as a skilled worker. If in doubt, contact the Embassy with your level of completed education and work experience.

Application fee

Type of application Paid by Application Portal Paid in cash when submitting application
Schengen visa EUR 60 (children 6-12 - EUR 35) JPY 7,400 (children 6-12 - JPY 4,300)
Work Permit NOK 3,000 JPY 50,000
Working Holiday permit - JPY 50,000
Study Permit NOK 2,500 JPY 41,700
Family Imm. Permit NOK 5,200 JPY 87,000

Bookmark and Share