Schengen Visa

最終更新日: 06.06.2011 // Schengen Visas are short-term visas for up to 90 days. Applicants who intend to work or stay more than 90 days must apply for a residence permit. Applicants are advised to read the list of required documents carefully, as incomplete applications may lead to the application being rejected.

General information

  • Japan has signed a visa exemption agreement, and Japanese citizens need not apply for a Schengen Visa. In the case where a stay in Schengen will exceed 90 days, a Residence Permit will be required.
  • A Schengen Visa may be granted to applicants who are going to Norway for tourism, business, family visit, etc., when the intention is to return to the applicant's country of residence afterwards. The visa does not confer the right to work (paid or unpaid) or to engage in business activity in Norway.
  • Schengen Visa is usually only issued with a validity equal to that of your planned stay, but the maximum length of a stay based on Shengen Visa or a Visa Exemption Agreement is 90 days in any 180-day period. At any given time your stay in the Schengen area cannot exceed 90 days within the last 180 days. This is particularly important to remember if you have a multiple entry visa.
  • It is not possible to apply more than 90 days before the intended journey.
  • An extension of a visa can only be given in exceptional cases, and only in those cases where the applicant has been granted a visa for less than 90 days. An application for a visa extension must be submitted to the police.
  • Applicants intending to visit one Schengen country should apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of that country.
  • Applicants intending to visit several Schengen countries should apply to the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is the main destination (i.e. where the applicant will spend the most days).
  • Applicants intending to visit several Schengen countries, but do not have a main destination (i.e. the applicant intends to spend an equal amount of days in each country), should apply to the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen country which is the first port of entry.
  • The issue of Schengen visas is discretionary and depends on examination of each individual case, including purpose of visit and intention to return.

Schengen Visa – Documents to be submitted

Download the document check list below. Please indicate what documentation is enclosed with the application using the check list and submit the check list along with all supporting documents.

Document check list (PDF)

All documents in this list are not necessarily required to have a Schengen Visa granted. More supporting documents may however strengthen the application and raise the probability of a positive decision. Other documents may also be requested.

The following documents MUST be submitted at the time of application for the Embassy to start the handling process:

  • Cover letter from application portal OR filled out application form
  • Valid original passport – must have at least two blank pages
  • Original certificate of travel insurance valid for whole period of planned stay
  • Receipt for paid application fee from application portal OR application fee in JPY in cash

Lack of any of these documents may result in the application being rejected on the basis of lacking documentation.

Travel Medical Insurance

Travel medical insurance must be purchased and submitted before delivering documents for processing. The insurance must meet the following requirements:

  • The insurance must be valid for the entire planned stay in the Schengen area.
  • The insurance must valid in Europe
  • The insurance must cover a minimum of 30.000EUR

If application is granted, a visa will be issued valid within the dates applied for, with an additional 15-day grace period. If the travel dates are changed after the visa is issued, it is the applicant’s responsibility to ensure that travel insurance is valid for the entire stay.

If application for a multiple entry visa is granted, it is the applicant’s responsibility to ensure that travel insurance is valid for the entirety of any future stays.

Presentation of valid travel insurance may be required at border control. Lack thereof may lead to entry to Schengen being denied.

Important

  • The application may be rejected even though all necessary documentation have been submitted
  • The application fee is non refundable once an application has been lodged.
  • There is no guarantee that a visa will be granted, so keep this in mind before booking flight and lodging.

More information

For more information about visa applications, please see: http://www.udi.no/en/want-to-apply/visit-and-holiday/

For more information about application procedures, please click here.

To go straight to the Application Portal, please click here.

Further inquiries and questions to the Embassy concerning visa and residence permits can be sent by e-mail to consular.tokyo@mfa.no.


Bookmark and Share